Track and Field Continues Indoor Season at Penn State National and George Mason Patriot Games This Weekend

Track and Field Continues Indoor Season at Penn State National and George Mason Patriot Games This Weekend

Baltimore, Md.—UMBC track and field continues their march toward the America East Championships this weekend, as the team will split, heading to the Penn State National and George Mason Patriot Games this weekend.

Penn State National Meet Info:

What: Penn State National Meet

When: Friday and Saturday, Jan. 27-28

Where: Ashenfelter III Indoor Track – State College, Pa.

Social Media: @UMBCAthletics, @umbcxctf, #AETF, @AmericaEast

George Mason Patriot Games Meet Info:

What: George Mason Patriot Games

When: Saturday, Jan. 28 – 10:00 a.m.

Where: George Mason Field House – Fairfax, Va.

Social Media: @UMBCAthletics, @umbcxctf, #AETF, @AmericaEast

Last Time Out (NYC Gotham Cup):

The women were led by the distance runners, that saw a trio of Retrievers finish in the top ten in the 3,000m. Sophia Cologer led the way with a third place finish in 10:08.74, while Katelyn Callaghan (10:21.51) and Chelsea Vane (10:27.08) took sixth and tenth respectively. Kelsey Ponton and Courtney Mattson went three-four in the 5,000m run with times of 18:27.28 and 10:54.36.

Erin Patrice had a pair of top ten finishes, taking tenth in both the 60m (7.84) and 200m (25.61) dashes, while Briana Robert also took tenth in the 800m with a time of 2:17.63 to lead the sprinters. 

A pair of relay teams earned second place finishes on Friday. The quartet of Aliya SharpNailah JohnsonYinka Alabi and Funmi Daramola crossed the tape in 3:56.41 to earn silver in the 4x400m. The 4x800m relay team of Briana RobertsTori JohnsonKaya Knake and Cologer also earned second with a time of 9:29.36. 

The men saw the sprinters have success in the form of Jamal Cody in the 60m hurdles and James Oakley in the 200m. Cody took fifth in his event, finishing in 8.33. Oakley had a sixth place finish in the 200m dash, crossing the finish line in 21.82.

Urgy Eado led the distance runners with a second place finish in the 800m run with a time of 1:54.06. Erick Soetje earned fifth in the 400m with a time of 49.08. Matt Bennett finished sixth in the mile run, clocking in at 4:22.41.

The 4x800m relay team of Urgy Eado, Rami Phillips, Ty Thronson and Miles Smith crossed the finish line in first place, finishing with a time of 7:51.27.

In the field, Jacob Netschke finished fourth in the high jump, clearing a height of 1.99m. 

Up Next:

The Retrievers will head back to State College for the Sykes & Sabock Challenge next Friday and Saturday, Feb. 3-4.